AMIA Privacy Policy

The Australian Mango Industry Association (AMIA) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. AMIA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection and privacy of personal information.

To download a PDF copy of the Privacy Policy, please click on the below link:

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Mango Industry Association (AMIA) and the websites it manages, being www.industry.mangoes.net.au, www.mangoes.net.au , www.mangoconnect.com.au .

This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how AMIA collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach. A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on the AMIA website. A printed copy can be obtained free of charge by contacting the AMIA office (details are under the Contact Details heading).

1. What is personal information? 

Personal information is information that identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can reasonably be ascertained.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The type of personal information that AMIA collects and holds about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. In most instances, AMIA will collect, and seek to keep updated, your name, address, contact number, email address, business type and communication preferences. If you contact us with an enquiry, depending on the nature of the enquiry, we will record details about you and relating to the enquiry.

In the following instances, we may require further information:

  • AMIA members: We may collect your ABN, the name of an Authorised Representative and payment details;

  • Mango growers: We may collect details of your orchard;

  • Attendees at an AMIA event: We may collect any accessibility or dietary requirements, and payment details where necessary;

  • Suppliers of AMIA: We may collect billing information and information about the goods and/or services you supply; and

  • Corporate partners of AMIA: We may collect contact and address details and information about the partnership.

3. Methods of collection of personal information

AMIA collect your personal information directly from you when you fill out a form or similar document, submit information to us via our website or register to use our services.

This information is collected in a number of ways, including: 

  • by email;

  • over the telephone;

  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails);

  • on hard copy forms (including event registration forms and surveys); and

  • through our website.

 A. Collection of information through our websites

For each visitor to reach the websites AMIA manage, we collect the following information, including but not limited to; browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the websites, page access times and referring website addresses. This information is used solely for the purpose of internally gauging visitor traffic and trends.

There are many aspects of the websites which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to some AMIA customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

B. Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by AMIA are provided for your convenience. AMIA is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

5. Collection notices

Where AMIA collects personal information directly from you, our policy is to take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards. The matters include:

  • our identity and how to contact us;

  • the purposes for which we are collecting the information;

  • the third parties (or types of third parties) to whom we would normally disclose information of that kind; and

  • the fact that this Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and correct personal information and make privacy complaints (and how we will deal with those complaints).

6. What if you don't want to provide your personal information to us?

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us and you can access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself. In some cases, however, without providing us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide the product or service that you are seeking.

7. Use of your personal information

Your personal information is used to provide services to you, including administration of the mango Research and Development and Marketing programs, and to help us better understand your needs and improve our services.  

For those above purposes, our activities include: 

  • distributing AMIA publications and newsletters;

  • developing, administering, supporting and assessing mango levy projects;

  • sending notices of industry meetings and events including the biennial conference;

  • answering queries and resolving complaints;

  • informing potential members about the benefits of membership;

  • distributing our annual reports; and

  • processing payments.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are:

  • required or authorised by or under law; and

  • for which the individual has provided their consent.

8. Disclosing of your personal information

On occasion, AMIA may disclose personal information to third parties who have been hired to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. AMIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. The service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services. AMIA will not use, sell or disclose your information for any other purpose without your consent unless required or authorised by law.

These third parties include:

  • financial institutions for payment processing;

  • government and regulatory bodies (such as the Department of Agriculture)

  • AMIA’s contracted service providers, including: 

    • information technology service providers;

    • publishers of our newsletters;

    • conference organisers;

    • marketing and communications agencies;

    • mailing houses, freight and courier services;

    • printers and distributors of direct marketing material; and

    • external business advisers (such as recruitment advisers, auditors and lawyers).

9. Direct marketing

AMIA may use your personal information, specifically your name and relevant address details, to let you know about our services, facilities, membership benefits and events, and those of third party partners of AMIA, where we have your consent. We may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile.

10. Data quality and security 

AMIA hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. AMIA take all reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that your information is secure once it has been received on our systems; and

  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

11. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information that AMIA holds about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You can readily access you own personal information by visiting www.mangoconnect.com.au. For access to your personal information that can't be accessed through www.mangoconnect.com.au , you can contact the AMIA office. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AMIA reserves the right to charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you on a per request basis. You can ask us to notify you of our source of information, and it is our policy is to do so unless this is unreasonable or impracticable. Except in the case of more complicated requests, we will endeavour to respond to access requests within 30 days. 

12. Correction of your personal information 

AMIA take all reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You have a right to request correction of your personal information that AMIA holds about you. Individuals can correct their own personal information, including changing their communication preferences, by visiting www.mangoconnect.com.au. For any personal information that can't be corrected through www.mangoconnect.com.au , you can contact the AMIA office. We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any correction requests, to ensure that the personal information we hold is properly protected. Except in the case of more complicated requests, we will endeavour to respond to correction requests within 30 days. 

13. What if we refuse your request for access or correction?

If we refuse your access or correction request, our policy is to provide you with a written notice setting out:

  • the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so); and

  • available complaint mechanisms.

14. Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time, in the following ways:

  • Visit www.mangoconnect.com.au to login and update your communication preferences;

  • send a letter to the AMIA office requesting to opt out of particular communications; or

  • use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages.

15. Complaints 

If you have a complaint about how AMIA has collected or handled your personal information, we will ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form, which details such as the date, time and circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form within five business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may require more time, we will write and let you know when we expect to provide our response. 

Our response will set out:

  • whether in the Privacy Officer's view there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy legislation; and

  • what action, if any, AMIA will take to rectify the situation.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

16. Changes to this privacy policy

AMIA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

17. AMIA contact details

AMIA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means between 8am to 4pm Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3278 3755

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Australian Mango Industry Association

PO Box 376

Brisbane Markets, QLD, 4016

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: secretary@mangoes.net.au .